What is the national bird of Turkmenistan
Halsbandfrankolin - Warmth-loving screamer
The collar francolin belongs to the pheasant-like family. It grows to a height of 31 to 36 centimeters, with the males usually being slightly larger and heavier than the females.
As is so often the case, the males wear the more conspicuous plumage. The basic color on the head and chest is black. There are white spots on the cheeks, the flanks are spotted white. A maroon ring, reminiscent of a necklace, winds around the neck. The wings are cinnamon brown with white feather edges. The belly and the rump are brownish. The dark tail is covered by a dense white pattern and therefore appears rather light. In the female, the brown color predominates in the plumage. Both sexes have strong feet and a rather short, downward-curved bill.
The breeding area of the Collared Frankolin ranges from Cyprus via Turkey and Iran to Turkmenistan and northeast India. It used to be found in Sicily and southeastern Spain, but the species is now extinct there. The greatest threat is human hunting.
Our bird of the week lives in semi-open landscapes, for example on the edges of forests or on the edge of wetlands. Bushes and other low vegetation are particularly important to him.
Behavior and worth knowing
The collar francolin needs such “undergrowth” to create a protected place for its nest. This usually consists of a shallow depression in the ground. Here the female lays eight to 12 thick, slightly greenish eggs. She is solely responsible for the brood while the male keeps watch in the area. After almost 20 days, the young hatch and follow their parents until they are fully grown. Usually the young family spends the winter together.
You can already see from the collar Frankolin that he is not the most passionate aviator. He usually stays on the ground, where he can run very quickly and with great agility and rummage for plants and insects. In case of danger he runs first and only gets up into the air when there is no other way out.
The males in particular are known as big screamers. Each of them has its territory and in it an elevated post (often a mound of earth), from where the kingdom can be seen well. In the morning a male goes to his hill and lets out his loud calls to let everyone know: This is still my territory!
- Does Nissin Top Ramen actually expire
- Where can I find smart people
- Are related to Bob Muller and Heinrich Muller
- Do you drink to people who deliver groceries
- Vitamin C helps with sagging skin
- How do I get a music manager
- How would you end the war
- What is an open letter
- Where should I start with the piano
- What is the importance of peer review
- How do I deactivate my Alexa device
- Is the word dead overused
- When everyone gets a trophy that wins
- What do caterpillars eat
- Which is the correct food rating
- Franz Kafka was autistic
- Where is Lombok
- What is laundry trading in crypto currency
- Do you love animals
- Isnt Sholay likes today's grade B films.
- How many presidents have children
- Is the misnomer itself a misnomer
- How have Uber prices changed over time
- Is Adderall XR more powerful than IR